VarroExplore other towns
Riverview, MI

Riverview, MI

Riverview, MI City Hall · Photo: Notorious4life ( talk ) ( Uploads ), CC0

A town of about 12,186 people in Wayne County, part of the Detroit area. Resident comments and photos are about Riverview; job numbers cover the wider area.

What kind of place it is

Big-city feel, Outdoorsy, Historic

Scored the same way as the quiz, against 382 U.S. metro areas. A feel is listed when Riverview scores 70 or higher out of 100.

Big-city feel
96 / 100
Big-city feel: 4.3 million people in the metro, 43 buildings 20+ stories, 2,582 bus and train stops
"The music and art scene in Detroit has always been top notch" A resident, Reddit
Outdoorsy
83 / 100
Outdoorsy: more trails, campgrounds and paddling spots than most
"has the most serene lake for non-motorized boats" A resident, Reddit
Historic
80 / 100
133 places on the National Register of Historic Places nearby
"The vibe here is unique, electric, and beautiful. The people are friendly, good hearted, resilient, proud, and strong." A resident, Reddit

Less so: lively.

Want to know how Riverview fits you? The 3-minute quiz checks it against what you want.
Take the quiz
Everyday life
Shops, cafes, and daily routines
Hobbies & activities
Trails, parks, and pastimes
Nearby scenery
Lakes, overlooks, and drives

Photos and reviews come from Google Maps and show single places, not the whole area. Reviews are the most relevant ones Google returns for each place. We show the longest highly rated review under 400 characters and, when there is one, the longest low-rated review. Google doesn't verify reviews but removes fake ones when it finds them.

Around Riverview

The veterans memorial at Riverview Veterans Memorial Library, Riverview, Michigan
The veterans memorial at Riverview Veterans Memorial Library, Riverview, Michigan · Photo: Kevin Payravi, CC BY-SA 4.0
Riverview, MI City Hall
Riverview, MI City Hall · Photo: Notorious4life ( talk ) ( Uploads ), CC0
Riverview, MI Police Department
Riverview, MI Police Department · Photo: Notorious4life ( talk ) ( Uploads ), CC0
Riverview, MI Post Office
Riverview, MI Post Office · Photo: Notorious4life ( talk ) ( Uploads ), CC0
Riverview, MI
More towns near Riverview
Ranks the towns around it by your budget and what you love doing.
Riverview hasn't been added yet

Sign in (free) to add it. It takes about a minute, and then anyone can read it.

Where it is
Riverview
Riverview in Michigan
Michigan in the U.S.
State outlines: U.S. Census Bureau.

What's nearby

Within 5 miles of Riverview's center.

23
grocery stores
166
restaurants
31
coffee shops
119
parks
188
playgrounds
5
libraries
3
movie theaters
6
live theaters
4
museums
9
bookstores
29
gyms
56
bars
37
pharmacies
3
hospitals

Counts from OpenStreetMap, a volunteer map, so small or new places can be missing. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Biking and trails

Within 5 miles of the center of Riverview.

Bike lanes and bike paths
31 miles
more than most U.S. towns
Walking and hiking trails
56 miles
more than most U.S. towns

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Counts depend on how well local volunteers have mapped the area, so treat them as a rough guide.

What rent costs

Of about 1,729 rented homes in Riverview, 94% rent for under $2,000 a month and 99% for under $3,000.

Under $1,000: 43%
$1,000 to $1,499: 40%
$1,500 to $1,999: 11%
$2,000 to $2,499: 5%
$2,500 to $2,999: 0%
$3,000 or more: 1%

Census American Community Survey 2019 to 2023 (table B25063). Gross rent includes utilities the renter pays. Today's asking rents for open apartments usually run higher.

What moving costs

Hiring movers

Average cost: $1,946

From a 2025 survey of 1,000 people who hired movers. This Old House. Your quote depends on your stuff, stairs and the time of year.

Moving in as a renter

The middle rented home in Riverview rents for $1,000 to $1,499 a month. Before you get the keys, expect about $2,000 to $2,998 for first month plus a deposit, or up to $3,000 to $4,497 where landlords also ask for last month.

Many landlords want your income to be about 3 times the rent. For $1,000 to $1,499, that's a yearly income of about $36,000 to $53,964.

Estimate from Census rent data (2019 to 2023, rent plus tenant-paid utilities). Deposits and fees vary by landlord and state law.

Moving to Michigan: before and after

  • Forward your mail: USPS change of address. It costs about $1 online to confirm who you are.
  • Switch your driver's license and car registration. Each state sets its own deadline, often somewhere between 10 days and a few months after you move. Find the Michigan DMV.
  • Register to vote at your new address: Michigan voter registration.
  • Set up power, gas, water and trash. Some cities bill water and trash together, and some ask new customers for a deposit.
  • Update your address with your bank, employer, insurance and the IRS (Form 8822 if you're not filing soon).
  • Find a doctor and dentist early. New-patient waits can be weeks, even in big cities.

Public schools

33 public school districts in this county, with about 200,196 students in all. Which one serves a home depends on its address.

Riverview Community School District · Riverview
2,831 students · 20.2 students per teacher · 8 schools · grades Pre-K to 12
Detroit Public Schools Community District · Detroit
48,548 students · 16.1 students per teacher · 107 schools · grades Pre-K to 12
Dearborn City School District · Dearborn
20,128 students · 15.9 students per teacher · 37 schools · grades Pre-K to 12
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools · Plymouth
16,294 students · 17.7 students per teacher · 25 schools · grades Pre-K to 12
Livonia Public Schools School District · Livonia
13,228 students · 15.9 students per teacher · 26 schools · grades Pre-K to 12

NCES Common Core of Data 2022-23, National Center for Education Statistics. Varro doesn't rate or rank schools. For test results and programs, see each district's site and your state's school report card.

Childcare and colleges

Daycare and preschool

Michigan keeps an official list of licensed childcare, with inspection reports and openings in many states. In a lot of towns, infant spots fill up months ahead, so it helps to get on waitlists before you move.

Typical full-time prices in this county (2022)
AgeDaycare centerHome daycare
Infant (under 2)$177/week
about $9,200 a year
$182/week
about $9,500 a year
Toddler (2)$177/week
about $9,200 a year
Preschool (3 to 4)$165/week
about $8,600 a year
$164/week
about $8,500 a year
School-age$143/week
about $7,400 a year

For an infant at a center: $177/week here, $166 across MI, $259 across the U.S.. Full-time infant care at a center here costs about 12% of a typical family's income. These are 2022 prices, the newest the government has published by county, and prices have gone up since.

U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022. Middle (median) price for full-time care. State and U.S. figures average the county prices, weighted by population (Census 2024).
Search licensed childcare in Michigan →
Link via childcare.gov (U.S. Department of Health and Human Services).

19 colleges in the county and the wider metro around Riverview. Prices are yearly tuition and fees for full-time undergrads, before financial aid.

Wayne State University · Detroit
Public, 4-year · 23,553 students · $15,464 in-state, $33,158 out-of-state
Wayne County Community College District · Detroit
Public, 2-year (community college) · 12,554 students · $3,112 in-district, $4,067 out-of-state
Henry Ford College · Dearborn
Public, 4-year · 11,239 students · $3,460 in-district, $7,540 out-of-state
University of Michigan-Dearborn · Dearborn
Public, 4-year · 8,035 students · $14,944 in-state, $31,360 out-of-state
Schoolcraft Community College District · Livonia
Public, 4-year · 7,596 students · $4,448 in-district, $7,906 out-of-state

Moving for school? Public colleges charge state residents much less, and community colleges often charge even less to people who live in their district. Most states want you to have lived there about 12 months, for reasons other than school, before you count as a resident for tuition. The rules differ by state, so check with the college's registrar.

IPEDS 2023-24, National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS). Degree-granting public and nonprofit schools with 100+ students. Varro doesn't rank colleges.

The facts behind it
Typical home value
$267,167
What a typical home sells for across the Detroit area.
Source: Zillow Home Value Index, August 2026
Cost of living
About the U.S. average
Everyday prices (rent, groceries, services) run about $100 here for what costs $100 nationally.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis price index 100.3 (U.S. = 100), 2024
Drive to the nearest big job hub
About 26 min at rush hour
To downtown Detroit, MI, 16 miles. About 26 min with no traffic.
Source: Google traffic estimate for a weekday morning around 8am
Average commute
26 minutes one way
How long residents' trips to work take on average, counting every job and way of getting there. U.S. average: about 27 minutes.
Source: U.S. Census (American Community Survey), 2023
Data centers nearby
4 within 15 miles
The nearest is about 2.9 miles from the town center (Comcast). The largest is about 46,000 sq ft.
Source: PNNL IM3 Data Center Atlas, from OpenStreetMap (ODbL), loaded July 2026
Homeowners insurance
About $2,924 a year
The statewide average for a typical policy in MI. Your own quote will depend on the home.
Source: Statewide estimate, 2026
Natural disaster risk
Relatively High
FEMA's overall rating for the county, covering floods, storms, wildfire, earthquakes and more.
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025
Hail risk
Relatively Low
FEMA's rating for hail damage in the county, compared with other U.S. counties.
Source: FEMA National Risk Index, December 2025
Hospitals nearby
3 within 5 miles
Hospitals mapped within 5 miles of the center. Emergency and specialty care vary, so check which ones fit your needs.
Source: OpenStreetMap (ODbL)
Drug overdose deaths (county)
29 per 100,000 people a year
513 deaths in the 12 months ending March 2026. MI average: 17.2 per 100,000. U.S.: 19.9. Counts are by where people lived, and recent months may still be updated.
Source: CDC National Center for Health Statistics, provisional counts through March 2026; Census population estimates 2024
People without housing (local count)
About 0.9 per 10,000 residents
HUD's one-night count in January 2025 found 162 people without housing in the Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Westland/Wayne County area: 129 in shelters and 33 outside, down from 224 in 2024. MI: 10 per 10,000. U.S.: 21.9. One-night counts miss people, and how areas count differs.
Source: HUD Point-in-Time Count, January 2025 (HUD, 2025 report to Congress); Census population estimates 2024
Median household income
$59,521
Half of households in the county earn more than this, half earn less.
Source: U.S. Census (American Community Survey), 2023
Property tax
1.64% of home value a year
About $1,640 a year for every $100,000 of home value.
Source: U.S. Census (American Community Survey), 2023
State income tax
Flat 4.25%
MI's state income tax. Some cities and counties add their own.
Source: 2026

More towns in Michigan →

Did this page help you decide whether to visit Riverview, MI or cross it off?